Memorial Day 5K Run/Walk

5K Run Age Group Results

May 27, 2002


Kennekuk Road Runners

Men: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-99

Overall Female Winners

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carla Yerkes            Crawfordsville  IN 42       15      20:09.2    6:30/M
Top

Women 1 to 12

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tori Becker             Danville  IL       10       82      32:58.6   10:38/M
       2    Miranda Becker          Danville  IL        7       87      34:32.2   11:08/M
       3    Sunny Strader           Danville  IL       10       88      34:50.1   11:14/M
       4    Alyssa Phinney          Covington  IN      11       96      37:44.0   12:10/M
       5    Aryel Phinney           Covington  IN       8      101      40:16.3   12:59/M
       6    Emily Merkle            Cissna Park  IL    11      103      41:32.1   13:24/M
       7    Kayla Haas              Milford  IL        11      104      41:32.7   13:24/M
Top

Women 13 to 19

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Nicholle Bendickson     Rantoul  IL        16       23      20:58.5    6:46/M
       2    Marissa Clapp           Danville  IL       14       24      21:09.1    6:49/M
       3    Kerri Cramer            Westville  IL      16       43      23:31.2    7:35/M
       4    Crystal Ashby           Rantoul  IL        14       45      23:54.6    7:43/M
       5    Whitney Weber           Danville  IL       18       52      24:38.9    7:57/M
       6    Jennifer Edwardson      Danville  IL       19       77      30:46.6    9:55/M
       7    Sarah Rahn              Danville  IL       14       78      30:47.2    9:56/M
       8    Claire Wright           Danville  IL       14       79      30:47.8    9:56/M
       9    Briana Kennett          Bismarck  IL       17       90      35:05.4   11:19/M
Top

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Karen Davis             Peoria  IL         24       51      24:31.7    7:55/M
       2    Rikki Linne             Fairmount  IL      22       60      26:08.2    8:26/M
       3    Tara Roderick           Bismarck  IL       22       73      29:13.7    9:25/M
       4    Melissa Kohn            Urbana  IL         22       94      35:45.0   11:32/M
       5    Stephanie Caughran      Mattoon  IL        28       95      35:49.6   11:33/M
Top

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dorene Strebing         Danville  IL       39       40      23:13.0    7:29/M
       2    Kathy Wiesen            Ogden  IL          39       41      23:18.7    7:31/M
       3    Janice Ray              Rossville  IL      34       56      25:40.7    8:17/M
       4    Stacy Wells             Danville  IL       38       59      25:49.9    8:20/M
       5    Dawn Merkle             Cissna Park  IL    33       62      27:02.8    8:43/M
       6    Teri Becker             Danville  IL       33       67      27:52.3    8:59/M
       7    Lisa Arlt               Danville  IL       37       74      29:16.7    9:26/M
       8    Michelle Bransford      Danville  IL       31       86      34:14.0   11:03/M
       9    Kelly Strader           Danville  IL       38       89      35:03.4   11:18/M
      10    Anna-Lisa Hunter        Williamsport  IN   32      100      38:48.5   12:31/M
Top

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Debra Lowell            Ellsworth  IL      42       35      22:23.6    7:13/M
       2    Rose Mary Wentling      Champaign  IL      48       61      26:30.4    8:33/M
       3    Laura Swart             Terre Haute  IN    45       64      27:30.6    8:52/M
       4    Susan Kentner           Bismarck  IL       40       69      28:16.9    9:07/M
       5    Bobbie Linne            Oakwood  IL        45       80      31:24.0   10:08/M
       6    Joan Edwardson          Danville  IL       46       91      35:07.0   11:20/M
       7    Joyce Rahn              Danville  IL       45       92      35:08.0   11:20/M
       8    Diana Kirkpatrick       Covington  IN      43      102      40:17.4   13:00/M
Top

Women 50 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Que Harbor              Rantoul  IL        51       19      20:29.8    6:36/M
       2    Leslie McClintock       Urbana  IL         53       31      22:13.8    7:10/M
       3    Bonnie McElwee          Urbana  IL         61       48      24:15.8    7:49/M
       4    Lynn Troost             Urbana  IL         55       75      29:37.1    9:33/M
       5    Janice Tinder           Tilton  IL         59       85      34:00.6   10:58/M
Top

Overall Male Winners

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Reynaldo Alvarez        Danville  IL       18        1      16:16.4    5:15/M
Top

Men 1 to 12

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Troy Pittman            Mahomet  IL        12       22      20:56.9    6:45/M
       2    Daniel Wells            Danville  IL       10       29      21:38.3    6:59/M
       3    Chad Braun              Terre Haute  IN    12       49      24:21.4    7:51/M
       4    Michael Alvarez         Danville  IL       12       66      27:40.2    8:55/M
       5    Matt Wright             Danville  IL       11       76      30:19.0    9:47/M
       6    Derek Braun             Terre Haute  IN     7       83      33:24.1   10:46/M
       7    Matthew Wells           Danville  IL       12       84      33:45.6   10:53/M
       8    Bradley Fares           Covington  IN      11      105      43:42.7   14:06/M
       9    Brian Clapp             Danville  IL       11      106      46:06.8   14:52/M
      10    Nolan Sons              Saint Joseph  IL   10      107      46:07.7   14:53/M
Top

Men 13 to 19

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ricky Alvarez           Danville  IL       18        2      16:22.1    5:17/M
       2    Jeffrey Rambole         Danville  IL       19       12      19:43.3    6:22/M
       3    Travis Weber            Danville  IL       15       25      21:09.8    6:49/M
       4    Brad Moore              Danville  IL       18       36      22:25.7    7:14/M
       5    Zak King                Danville  IL       14       57      25:41.4    8:17/M
Top

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Seth Hothem             Urbana  IL         24        4      16:59.3    5:29/M
       2    Matthew McClintock      Urbana  IL         24        7      17:43.7    5:43/M
       3    Brian Rohrbach          Danville  IL       25       20      20:41.8    6:40/M
       4    Joe Kuchenbrod          Saint Joseph  IL   20       37      22:26.7    7:14/M
       5    David Caughran          Mattoon  IL        27       98      37:50.2   12:12/M
Top

Men 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Soucek             Urbana  IL         31        9      18:46.3    6:03/M
       2    Michael White           Champaign  IL      34       16      20:17.2    6:33/M
       3    Greg Brant              Danville  IL       31       44      23:37.3    7:37/M
Top

Men 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Patrick Nowlan          Champaign  IL      35        5      17:01.4    5:29/M
       2    David Astell            Danville  IL       39       30      21:48.3    7:02/M
       3    David King              Danville  IL       37       34      22:21.8    7:13/M
       4    Kevin Stroud            Danville  IL       36       46      24:06.7    7:46/M
       5    Andrew Hamblin          Savoy  IL          37       54      25:04.0    8:05/M
       6    Gene Phinney            Covington  IN      35       97      37:44.7   12:10/M
       7    John Becker             Danville  IL       35       99      38:04.2   12:17/M
Top

Men 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    James Acklin            Ogden  IL          44        3      16:41.9    5:23/M
       2    Ken Bodine              Champaign  IL      42        6      17:22.1    5:36/M
       3    Doug Simpson            Champaign  IL      43        8      18:06.7    5:50/M
       4    Jack Pittman            Mahomet  IL        43       10      19:12.7    6:12/M
       5    Bill Troxel             Danville  IL       43       13      19:46.9    6:23/M
       6    Nick Braun              Terre Haute  IN    41       14      19:57.7    6:26/M
       7    Bill Nohmer             Tilton  IL         43       17      20:20.9    6:34/M
       8    Ed Drebes               Champaign  IL      44       26      21:13.3    6:51/M
       9    Bill Billings           Danville  IL       42       27      21:22.8    6:54/M
      10    Larry Swart             Terre Haute  IN    40       28      21:30.4    6:56/M
      11    Bill Hopkins            Cissna Park  IL    42       42      23:30.4    7:35/M
      12    Rod Strebing            Danville  IL       41       63      27:22.2    8:50/M
      13    Rick Wallace            Champaign  IL      41       65      27:38.3    8:55/M
      14    Joseph Porter           Indianapolis  IN   44       68      27:58.1    9:01/M
Top

Men 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Minor             Clinton  IN        49       11      19:22.7    6:15/M
       2    Dave Sloop              Danville  IL       49       18      20:26.5    6:35/M
       3    Steve Apple             West Terre Haute  I48       32      22:16.1    7:11/M
       4    David Bechtold          Covington  IN      46       39      23:12.1    7:29/M
       5    Adrian Marruffo         Danville  IL       48       58      25:44.8    8:18/M
       6    Steven Walter           Danville  IL       47       70      28:18.1    9:08/M
       7    Louis Wilson            Danville  IL       45       71      28:21.0    9:09/M
Top

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dennis Hatcher          Mahomet  IL        51       33      22:18.8    7:12/M
       2    Bruce Speth             Clinton  IN        53       38      22:57.0    7:24/M
       3    Stan Shobe              Champaign  IL      55       50      24:27.7    7:53/M
       4    Larry Lowe              Champaign  IL      55       53      24:40.8    7:57/M
       5    David Reed              Danville  IL       57       81      32:30.4   10:29/M
       6    Ben Kirkpatrick         Covington  IN      58       93      35:09.6   11:20/M
       7    William Fares           Tilton  IL         57      108      46:25.2   14:58/M
Top

Men 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City             Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kenneth McMillen        Loda  IL           61       21      20:49.9    6:43/M
       2    J. C. Edwards           Mode  IL           62       47      24:11.8    7:48/M
       3    Don Little              Oakwood  IL        68       55      25:30.8    8:14/M
       4    Donald Cole             Covington  IN      70       72      28:47.2    9:17/M

Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, http://www.theracedirector.com